Commercial boats are not recreational boats and may not be sold for recreational use!
[…] If a manufacturer is found to be building only “commercial” boats but has a recreational boat manufacturer identification code (MIC) action is taken to revoke the recreational boat MIC by providing written notification of the action to the manufacturer and the MIC database is amended to reflect this action.

This all seems a little complicated; however, it’s important to know where this all comes from. 46 USC §4307 Prohibited Acts states “(a)(2)...A person may not – affix, attach, or display a seal, document, label, plate, insignia, or other device indicating or suggesting compliance with standards of the United States Government on, in, or in connection with a recreational vessel or item of associated equipment that is false or misleading; or....”